Privacy Notice


How your personal information is used by Car Call


Car Call gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.


Information that we collect


Car Call processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: -

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Work Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Motoring Offence Convictions

  • Personal Injury Details (if any)


In addition to your (as the primary claimant) information, we may need to collect some or all of the information listed above for other persons directly related to the accident, these may include:

  • One or more Third Party’s

  • One or more passengers in the claimant’s vehicle

  • One or more witnesses to the incident


How we collect this information


We collect the information we need from your initial phone call to us or one of our partners.

If we are unable to collect all the information on the initial call, we may collect the remaining information by a follow-up call or via an email communication.


How we use your personal data


Car Call takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw such consent at any time.

We need this information solely for the purposes of providing you with the services you need and to ensure these services are provided in a lawful and timely manner.

These include:

  • Providing you with a hire vehicle from our partner hire provider

  • Arranging the repairs of your vehicle from an approved Accident Repair Centre

  • Arranging legal assistance through our partner solicitors



Safeguarding your information


Car Call takes your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • Our database storage is encrypted by default

  • We access our system using a secure SSL connection

  • Our staff have authenticated access only to the information they need

  • Your information is held in a high-security data-centre off-site, managed by Microsoft Limited



If you choose not to provide the information we need


You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Car Call. However, as this information is required to provide you with the services we offer, you should be aware that we may not be able to provide part - or all of the assistance available to you.


How long we keep your information


Car Call will keep your personal information in accordance with our internal retention policies. We’ll determine the length of time we keep it for based on the minimum retention periods required by law or regulation. We’ll only keep your personal information after this period if there’s a legitimate and provable business reason to do so.


How we share or disclose your personal information


We only share your information if it is essential for providing the services you need and only with our trusted partners.

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Car Call uses trusted third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may share your data with the following types of service provider:

  • Accident Repairers

  • Our partner Replacement Vehicle Hire provider

  • Vehicle Recovery Operators

  • Our partner Solicitors

  • Automotive Engineers (Damage Repair Assessors)


How we respect your legal rights


Car Call respect all your legal rights regarding your data and have process and procedures in place to enforce them.

You have the right to access any personal information that Car Call processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

Your also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection law, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request for any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


You can request your data


We will not charge you for a data request.

We will respond to you within a month of a request unless we believe it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If we refuse a personal data request, we will explain why and, but should you wish to make a complaint, we will provide the contact details of our supervisory authority - the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

If there is a delay in dealing with the request, we will contact you to explain the reason and the expected date for the response.

Our response will include a copy of the data we hold on you in both a human and machine-readable format.

Your data request will be logged, along with all electronic/physical correspondence and dates/times of receipt.


Data breaches and your right to know


A data breach is where the information we hold on you has been obtained or used without your consent or the consent of Car Call.

We will notify the ICO of a breach where it is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms. We will also notify those concerned directly.


Lodging a complaint


Car Call only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.


Car Call Limited

Car Call Limited
Head Office
1 Downley Business Park
12 Downley Road
Havant
Hampshire
PO9 2NJ

02392 484 244
headoffice@carcalluk.com


Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Phone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number




No need to claim on your insurance

Anyone who has been involved in a road accident has the right to choose who repairs their vehicle. If you were responsible for the accident you were involved in, the company that insures your vehicle would normally deal with your accident claim.

However if you were not at-fault for the accident, you can choose to either claim on your own insurance policy or make a claim independently of your insurer. To find out more call 02392 484 244 and we will be happy to help.

We and our partners help thousands of people make independent accident claims. Our service enables motorists to get the help and assistance they need to resolve their accident related issues, with the costs being recovered directly from the at-fault driver on your behalf.

No excess to pay

Unfortunately even if an accident was not your fault, your insurer will almost certainly require you to pay your excess before any repair is started on your car.

This money should of course be recovered by an insurer at a later date, but with our service - you do not have to pay it at all.

By using our independent claims service, you are not making a claim on your insurance policy and so you will have no excess to pay.

Receive a like-for-like replacement hire vehicle

Not all insurance policies will include a replacement hire-car for you to use if yours is damaged and unroadworthy. In fact it is typically an 'optional extra' on your policy.

Other policies may offer a 'courtesy car' but this is often just a 'basic' saloon or hatchback which may not be suitable for your needs.

Car Call and its partners will provide a like-for-like replacement vehicle as part of our service. This means we will endeavour to supply a hire-vehicle that similar to your own in terms of its type, make and engine size.

So whether you drive a small hatchback or a prestige sports car, we will look to provide a similar hire-vehicle that suits your needs.

Manufacturer approved vehicle repairs

If you have been involved in a car accident, the last thing you want to have to worry about is the quality of the repairs to your car. We have a UK wide network of partner approved Accident Repair Centres available to all of our customers.

Many of our accident repair centres are have manufacturer approvals for specific brands, so if you require a manufacturer approved repair centre, simply tell your personal claim handler and they will ensure your vehicle goes to an approved repairer.

Want you vehicle repaired by a specific garage? No problem, we can alternatively use a repairer that you specify.

Legal Assistance

Our partner solicitors provide legal assistance as part of our service. They specialise in motor claims related issues, so you can be assured of the best possible advice and assistance.

They issues they can assist you with include:

  • Recovery of the cost of the replacement hire-vehicle
  • Recovery of the cost of uplifting your damaged vehicle
  • Recovery of all repair costs
  • Recovery of the cost of damaged of personal items
  • Seeking financial compensation for an injury